2016 DataFest

Ticketmaster logo

The inaugural DataFest @OSU.  Participants used three data sets from TicketMaster—one with information about customer use of its web site, one describing events listed on the site, and one with information about Google ad campaigns on the site—to help understand how site visits could be converted to ticket sales, and to identify "true fans" of artists and bands.

Dates: Saturday, April 9th–Sunday, April 10th, 2016

ASA DataFest 2016 Event Details Flyer: DataFest2016_flyer_10.pdf

DataFest in the news: The College of Arts and Sciences news article on DataFest 2016.

 

DataFest by the Numbers

  • Over 100 students registered for DataFest 2016.
  • DataFesters came from over 20 different undergraduate majors...
  • ...and 5 different colleges.
  • 18 teams completed the weekend-long challenge,
  • analyzing 3.18 GB of data
  • and presented their work to a panel of 6 judges made up of faculty and analytics leaders from business and industry.
  • Over 40 mentors were on hand to work with DataFest participants.
  • Mentors included OSU faculty, graduate students and alumni, and statistics and analytics professionals from about 10 companies locally and nationally.

Winning Teams

Awards were given in three categories: Best Overall AnalysisBest Visualization and Best Use of Outside Data.  The winning teams (and honorable mentions) are listed below (students' majors are given parenthetically).

Best Overall Analysis

Winning team name: Imagineers

  • Brett Becjeck (Data Analytics)
  • Alisa Noll (ISE)
  • Cameron Priest (Business)
  • Grant Savage (ISE)
  • Jack Schroder (ISE)

Honorable mention team name: Insufficient Data

  • Brian Mader (ISE)
  • Brian Roth

Best Visualization

Winning team name: Team MK

  • Kenji Gerhardt (Data Analytics)
  • Morgan Phillips (ISE)

Honorable mention team name: Insufficient Data

  • Brian Mader (ISE)
  • Brian Roth

Best Use of Outside Data

Winning team name: Statistical Anomaly

  • Kathleen Fillingim (French & Environment and Natural Resources)
  • Mae Hutchinson (Data Analytics)
  • Mohamed Taha Meziane-Tani (International Studies)
  • James White (Atmospheric Science)

Honorable mention team name: Schedule 4

  • Dan Arters (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Trey Hakanson (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Tyler Hansborough
  • Greg Miller (Chemical Engineering)

Sponsors

DataFest would not be possible without the support of sponsoring companies and organizations.

National Coordinating Organization

The American Statistical Association

American Statistical Association logo


Brutus Sponsors

The P&G Fund of the Greater Cincinnati Foundation

P&G FundGreater Cincinnati Foundation

 

Ford Global Data Insight & Analytics

Ford GDIA Logo


Sloopy Sponsors

Victoria's Secret

Victoria's Secret Logo


Scarlet & Grey Sponsors

Capital One Tech

Capital One Tech Logo

Prevedere

Prevedere Logo

PwC

PWC Logo

Translational Data Analytics @ Ohio State

TDA @ OSU Logo


ASA DataFest National Supporters

DataCamp

Data Camp Logo

Google

Google Logo

0